Northern Colorado Pounded by Idaho State 86-63

Filed under Game Recap on January 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Northern Colorado 25 38 63 -2.5
  Idaho State 37 49 86 +2.5
Sat, Jan 05 2013, 07:05 PM MST

Reed Gym
Pocatello, ID
Attendance: 1,522

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 5th, Northern Colorado was outscored 45-18 from beyond the arc by Idaho State and was blown out by the Bengals 86-63 in conference play. Derrick Barden put up a team-high 19 points and eight rebounds for the Bears. Paul Garnica scored nine points. For the Bengals, Melvin Morgan got a career-high 27 points (3 Reb 3 Ast), including 5-of-8 shooting from three-point range. This makes three losses in a row for the Bears. Northern Colorado (3-9, 1-3 Big Sky) gets Montana State (4-7, 1-2 Big Sky) on their home court on Thursday, January 10th.


UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADerrick Barden371980101
B-Paul Garnica17902101
B-Tate Unruh361431002
C+Tim Huskisson31653112
C+Tevin Svihovec34752102
CConnor Osborne20631102
-James Davis7010000
D-Emmanuel Addo11200002
-Greg Tucker4000000
-Bryce Douvier3011000
ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Melvin Morgan292733202
ATomas Sanchez331158103
ASherrod Baldwin171121000
AChris Hansen331932002
BNnamdi Ezenwa18340010
BNeveij Walters26641222
B-Avibakuro Preh12230010
C+Andre` Hatchett30561101

Northern Colorado Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Tate Unruh.
  • Northern Colorado has lost 100% of the time this season (0-8) after recording 63 or fewer total points.
  • When the opposition records 24 or more field goals made this season, Northern Colorado has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 46.2% or better this season, Northern Colorado has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • Derrick Barden accounted for 30.7% of the team's rebounds.

Idaho State Game Notes:
  • Melvin Morgan has led the team in scoring 7 times in 13 games this season.
  • Melvin Morgan recorded a team season high in points with 27 and three-pointers with 5.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Avibakuro Preh.
  • Melvin Morgan accounted for 31.3% of the team's points.
  • Tomas Sanchez tallied a team season high in assists with 8.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
New-mexico-state
Recap Notes
New-mexico-state
Boxscore
New-mexico-state
Game Preview
New-mexico-state
Northern Colorado Easily Defeated by New Mexico St...Northern Colorado vs New Mexico State: Recap NotesNorthern Colorado vs New Mexico State: BoxscoreUpdated: Northern Colorado (1-1) and New Mexico...



Season Preview: UNC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
 5UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#42 Drew Bender So G 6-4 185
#30 Jon`te Dotson So G 6-3 185
#22 Tim Huskisson Sr F 6-5 210
#24 Anthony Johnson So G 6-2 190
#13 Dominique Lee Sr F 6-5 215
#11 Spencer Mathis Fr F 6-7 185
#1 Cody McDavis Jr F 6-8 230
#2 Cameron Michael So G 6-5 185
#21 Tanner Schmidt Jr F 6-7 230
#44 Dwight Smith Sr G 6-4 190
#0 Corey Spence Sr G 5-9 175
#5 Tevin Svihovec Sr G 6-2 190
#33 Jeremy Verhagen Fr F 6-10 195
#3 Jordan Wilson So G 5-7 155