Northern Colorado Overpowers Eastern Washington 72-56

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Eastern Washington 30 26 56 +7.0
  Northern Colorado 33 39 72 -7.0
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 07:05 PM MST

Butler-Hancock Sports Pavilion
Greeley, CO
Attendance: 1,616

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Northern Colorado took on Eastern Washington and easily knocked off the Eagles 72-56 in Big Sky play. The game was still close at the half, with Northern Colorado up 33-30, but Eastern Washington couldn't keep pace in the second half and was blown out. Derrick Barden secured a double-double in the Bears win with 15 points and 15 rebounds. Paul Garnica had six points and added seven rebounds. For the Eagles, Venky Jois finished with a team-high 15 points and eight rebounds (7 Blk 4 Ast). Northern Colorado (5-11, 3-5 Big Sky) goes to Northern Arizona (6-12, 3-5 Big Sky) on Thursday, January 24th.


EWU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Venky Jois351584173
B+Parker Kelly381132101
BColin Chiverton191330101
B-Jordan Hickert13431001
CMartin Seiferth14430001
CIvan Dorsey5410000
CJeffrey Forbes20511102
CDaniel Hill35025002
DThomas Reuter16010011
-Tyler Harvey4010000
UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Derrick Barden3315152224
APaul Garnica22674000
ATim Huskisson261442211
B+Tate Unruh312120102
B+Tevin Svihovec34846102
B-Emmanuel Addo18730001
CConnor Osborne20180003
CGreg Tucker16012100

Northern Colorado Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Tate Unruh and Derrick Barden) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:44 left to go.
  • Derrick Barden has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 16 games this season.
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--UNC has a 12.4 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The Bears have won 80% of the time this season (4-1) after recording 72 or more total points.

Eastern Washington Game Notes:
  • Eastern Washington lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Venky Jois has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Venky Jois and Colin Chiverton) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • This loss extended the Eagles losing streak to 3 games.
  • Venky Jois has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 14 times in 18 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Jacksonville-state
Game Recap
Vs2
Recap Notes
Vs2
Boxscore
Vs2
Northern Colorado (4-5) vs. Jacksonville State (...Northern Colorado Falls to Nebraska-Omaha 92-82Northern Colorado vs Nebraska-Omaha: Recap NotesNorthern Colorado vs Nebraska-Omaha: Boxscore



Season Preview: UNC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
 5UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#42 Drew Bender So G 6-4 185
#30 Jon`te Dotson So G 6-3 185
#22 Tim Huskisson Sr F 6-5 210
#24 Anthony Johnson So G 6-2 190
#13 Dominique Lee Sr F 6-5 215
#11 Spencer Mathis Fr F 6-7 185
#1 Cody McDavis Jr F 6-8 230
#2 Cameron Michael So G 6-5 185
#21 Tanner Schmidt Jr F 6-7 230
#44 Dwight Smith Sr G 6-4 190
#0 Corey Spence Sr G 5-9 175
#5 Tevin Svihovec Sr G 6-2 190
#33 Jeremy Verhagen Fr F 6-10 195
#3 Jordan Wilson So G 5-7 155